The beautiful yellowish flowers of the homonymous plant are distilled and give this precious and nutritious oil for hair and skin. It enhances a very noticeable smooth texture to body epidermis. The omega-9 fatty acids make it particularly heat-resistant and turn it into an effective shield that helps hair styling-stricken to regain their natural healthy looks. Especially helpful in detangling, it adds great shine to the hair and great lubrication to the strands.
Almond trees are well known in the Mediterranean region since antiquity. This thin texture nutritive and softening oil, derived from almonds, is particularly beneficial as it is one of the richest oils in fatty acids, vitamins A, B & E, trace elements and skin-replenishing ingredients.
The viscous juice of Greek aloe leaves offers excellent hydration. 2000 years ago, the Greek scientists regarded Aloe as the universal panacea. Alexander the Great used it to heal the wounds of his soldiers. It enhances skin's natural firmness and as nature's great moisturizer, it can be used even on an oily skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
The apricot fruit holds the precious kernel within itself that gives an oil rich in vitamin A, E and essential fatty acids, like oleic and linoleic acid. Its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties transform it into the best solution for sensitive, inflamed, or prematurely aging skins.
Apollo made this aromatic evergreen tree his sacred one. In the ancient Olympic Games all the champions were crowned with a daphne, a laurel wreath, the symbol of highest status. Daphne's leaves possess flavonoids which attribute antioxidant and antimicrobial activity. Aqueous extracts of bay laurel were used, since antiquity, as astringents and even as a treatment for healing open wounds.
A natural wax produced by bees used to build the walls of their honeycomb. It's a great mixture of proteins, amino acids, vitamins, minerals and antioxidants that nourishes the body epidermis. While forming a protective barrier on skin, it keeps it away from environmental assaults.
The ancient Greek "Aktaia" is a small shrub with strong antioxidant properties. It contains a lot of potassium nitrate and is rich in bioflavonoids and many vitamins (A, B, C) which attribute an important antioxidant activity.
These beautiful blue star shaped flowers, according to Dioscorides, were offered after battle, steeped in wine to bring about complete forgetfulness. A Mediterranean herb of joy! Borage Seed Oil, rich source of GLA (gamma linolenic acid), restores hydration and elasticity, treats inflammation and moisture loss problems. It is highly advisable to cosmetic products designed to soothe dry and sensitive skin.
These cheerful yellow flowers, among many wonderful natural ingredients for the skin, contain high levels of flavonoids, carotenoids and polysaccharides including lutein and beta carotene, all valuable antioxidants that protect against skin infection and cell damage caused by free radicals.
Castor seed is the source of castor oil. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. Castor oil acts as a great detoxifying, cleansing and moisturizing agent. It detoxifies by breaking up the excessive oil on the face. It cleanses by shredding off dead skin cells and by pulling out impurities from skin pores. It moisturizes and fades away the signs of aging, by diffusing its high concentration of fatty acids, on the epidermis.
It carries a warm, woody aroma that offers a calming and balancing mood. As a stimulant and toner, cedarwood is a "must have" for skin care. It owns significant astringent properties and promotes a feeling of firmness and youth.
Chamomile has been documented by Dioscorides, the Greek physician, for a variety of medicinal and therapeutic purposes. An aromatic and medicinal herbaceous plant that lives one year. A wonderful skincare herb suitable for all skin types! With its sweet, apple-like scent chamomile becomes superbly effective when it is applied to skin. It contains, among others, essential oil, flavonoids, polyphenols, phytochemicals coumarins, calcium, magnesium and potassium salts with antiseptic and soothing properties for the skin.
Scattered bush of the Greek countryside. It was associated with ancient Greek festivals. In the Thesmophoria, a festival held in honor of Demeter, the Greek goddess of agriculture, fertility and marriage, women (who remained "chaste" during the festival), used the blossoms for adornment, while bows of twigs and leaves, were strewn around Demeter's temple during the festival (Böhnert and Hahn 1990). This herb was recognized for nearly 2,500 years since the days of Hippocrates and was dedicated to women and to the balance of the female body! The biological activity of chaste tree cannot be attributed to a single chemical component. The fruits contain flavonoids including the major flavonoid casticin, as well as orientin and isovitexin.
The valuable medicinal properties of Olympus red hidden treasures, were documented since Hippocrates Times. These juicy fruits are a precious source of many nutrients and their extract contains rich amounts of antioxidants and vitamin C that possess a natural antiviral, antibacterial and antioxidant activity. Cornelian cherry fruits enhance a healthy look with skin radiance.
Turmeric contains enormous range of antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antioxidant properties that help in fortifying the immune system and may be used for inflammatory disorders, such as skin irritation or pigmentation. It possesses certain phytonutrients that have skin-lightening properties.
With its uplifting and warm woody smell this essential oil balances stress hormones and energizes your mood. Its antioxidants prevent against skin infections and premature aging, detoxify the body and eliminate muscle spasms.
Flax plant was abundantly found in ancient Greece. Hippocrates, the Father of Medicine, acknowledged its value and his patients benefited from its healing properties. It is a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids that help skin cells to maintain their membrane and basic structure. Soothes irritation, softens roughness, seals in moisture and enhances skin health. "Flax the Useful" is a plant with valuable properties that acts as a natural shield of the epidermis.
This precious essential oil, distillate of the aromatic resin of the Boswellia tree, helps in rejuvenating, balancing and healing the skin, while it promotes regeneration of healthy cells. Due to its therapeutic properties, is very effective on sun spots, scars, micro-wrinkles and skin inflammation.
With a sweet floral aroma, this beneficial oil helps to regulate the emotions, hormones and skin alike. One of the women's favorite essential oils, known and widespread since antiquity in the traditional cosmetology of peoples in the wider Mediterranean region.
Grapes, symbol of Dionysus, the God of the vine, grape harvesting, wine and theatre. Extracts and oils from grapes were known and lauded since ancient Greeks. This oil is extremely rich in beta-carotene, flavonoids, polyphenols, vitamins D, C and E. Enhances skin glow, removes free radicals, minimizes signs of aging and along with its mild astringent properties, tightens and tones skin.
With a fresh and sweet citrus scent, grapefruit essential oil relieves from depression and stress. Improves lymphatic circulation and helps to clear acne-prone and oily skin. Acts as an excellent toner!
Green clay exfoliates dead skin cells, removes impurities and tightens skin pores. It reduces inflammation and gives skin a brighter complexion.
The Greek "helios" (sun) and "chrysos" (gold) came together to name these vivid yellow flowers which live to infinity. Retaining their color forever, were dried in ancient Greece and offered to the Gods. The "Immortelle" flowers were known for their unique charisma to keep their vividly and freshness. This plant of eternal youth is a multipurpose plant with promising regenerative properties and incorporated in beauty products is the most suitable choice for a renewed, vigorous and youthful skin.
Aesculus Hippocastanum is a native tree fruit to the mountains of Northern Greece.
Its shiny brown fruits and white flowers have been utilized in a variety of ways either from botanology and cosmetology. It owns two important constituents aesculin and aescin that strengthen the walls of the blood vessels and promote the blood circulation even in the finest vessels
Honeysuckle's thriving flower with its strong and sweet aroma, reminiscent of Greece and summer, arises emotional and physical well being. Its essential oil lightens up the mental pattern thus encouraging spiritual balance. A great detoxifier as it possesses anti-inflammatory and astringent properties helping skin look younger and vibrant.
In Ancient Greece physicians prescribed horsetail as a medicinal herb, to eliminate excess water in the body. It has the ability to form and strengthen the healthy connective tissue of the human body as it possesses high levels of silicon, a mineral that is actively involved in the formation of collagen. It owns a numerous of great value components like silicon, potassium, calcium, vitamins, phytosterols, saponins and flavonoids.
Evergreen coniferous tree with brilliant green color that resists atmospheric pollution. The Ancient Greeks used juniper berries as medicine and stimulants for Olympic athletes. Their extract detoxifies the body, acts as an astringent, speeds up healing process and promotes skin health.
Kiwi is an organic fruit harvested in the land of Pieria. Rich in vitamin C (around 92.7mg of vitamin C per 100 grams), enhances skin rejuvenation and cell regeneration.
Mediterranean's familiar image; flower beds with lavender gray-green leaves and enjoyable scented purple blooms!
The lavender flower in ancient Greece was included in the secrets of beauty and body care. This spiky sun loving purple shrub, is more than just a relaxing aromatherapy staple; its natural oil provides wealth on skin benefits to maintain a calmer and more balanced complexion as one of the main components of lavender is linalool that soothes and revitalizes the epidermis. Lavender essential oil revitalizes and disinfects the skin, provides soothing relief to minor burns, relieves pain and soothes nervous tension.
Licorice is a plant that grows on its own in Greece with roots that have a very sweet taste. Known since antiquity for its valuable therapeutic uses and has been described by Theophrastus and Dioskourides! It contains triterpenic saponins such as glycyrrhizin that is 50-60 times sweeter than crystalline sugar, flavonoids, sterols, polysaccharides, coumarin and asparagine. With its anti-inflammatory properties it gives the skin a more radiant appearance. It helps increase energy, relieves stress and reduces symptoms of fatigue.
Lime essential oil, with its unique refreshing fragrance, increases focus, helps to overcome fatigue at the end of the day, fights depression and attributes a relaxing, stress-relieving effect when added into blends. It possesses antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, restorative and tonic properties. Its health benefits are linked to the rich natural ingredients in the form of mostly vitamins and minerals.
Known as "The remedy of all illnesses", Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) is one of the earliest documented herbs by ancient Greek physicians. Due to its natural mucilage content, mallow offers emollient, cooling, soothing and softening properties. As a mild astringent it is an ideal ingredient for skin cleansers and toners.
Mandarin oil is proved out to be very helpful in the treatment of dull skin, acne, skin blemishes, spots and wrinkles, while it stimulates the blood and lymphatic circulation. It keeps the skin looking young and vibrant. It combats fatigue, stress and depression.
A native plant of Mediterranean. Ritually connected with joy and happiness this marvelous herb was one of the most adorable gifts that, according to Greek myth, Aphrodite has given to humans for good luck. Its tonic and disinfectant properties have transform marjoram in a highly beneficial herb for the skin needs.
This fragrant herb, which in Greek means honey bee, is well known not only for its delicate aroma but for its beneficial properties, as well. Melissa is enlisted as being calming, healing and soothing on all skin types as a mild "yang" remedy.
Sacred to Aphrodite, myrtle is an evergreen shrub with aromatic flowers and an enjoyable sweet-green scent that contains myrtenol, geraniol, limonene and coumarin, all valuable active ingredients with therapeutic effect that has been recorded since antiquity.
Sideritis from the Greek word "Sidero" iron, is an endemic herb found at high altitudes on Olympus Mountain, also referred as Olympus Mountain Tea. The Sideritis scardica flower is handpicked at an altitude above 1400m on Mountain Olympus. It has been lauded and documented by Dioscorides, since antiquity, for its healing, antioxidant and antimicrobial effects. This is due to its high concentrations on polyphenolic, terpenoids and hydrocarbon compounds found in the extractions. An antioxidant blend that can slow down the aging process due to environmental effects and help the skin look brighter and healthier.
Hippocrate's favorite herb of the Greek countryside! The leaves of nettle contain a wide range of ingredients such as vitamins A, B, C and E. It possesses anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial properties and it is known, since antiquity, as a perfect diuretic, astringent and soothing herb.
Olive tree is the tree of wisdom and the seed of immortality for the ancient Greeks. The Greek Olive oil, Athena's divine gift to ancient Greeks since antiquity, is attributed nourishing, exfoliating and cleansing properties. It contains major antioxidants like vitamin A, E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Olive leaves possess phenolic compounds that help in the process of reinforcing the immune system with antiparasitic, anti-viral and antifungal properties.
With a pleasant juicy aroma that brings in mind the fragrance of the fresh orange fruit, this essential oil is extracted from citrus Sinensis. It possesses precious absorbable vitamins, like vitamin C, that help skin maintain vibrant and youth look.
This oil is extracted from the leaves of the highly-valued Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) plant. Patchouli oil is a natural moisturizing agent that softens and hydrates the dry and dehydrated skin. It possesses antimicrobial and antifungal properties that effectively manage skin problems. Promotes the growth of new tissues, rejuvenates and regenerates the epidermis. It has a reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace inducing oil that balances human emotions and fights depressed mood and anxiety.
Peony is a beautiful wild flower with large, dazzling blossoms featuring many layers of crimped petals for a beautiful and sophisticated look. According to Greek mythology Peony got its name from Paeon physician to the gods, a student of Asclepius, the god of medicine and healing. The roots of Peony contain Terpenoids (mainly Paeoniflorin) which have strong soothing, radical scavenging and anti-irritating effects. It maintains skin firmness, elasticity and smoothness, supports skin regeneration and defends against environmental stress.
Pitus, beloved nymph of Pan was turned into the pine tree, according to the Greek mythology. Pine oil releases a strong, warm scent along with enjoyable green forest allusion! It is distilled from pine needles or cones. With its green and forest odor relieves from depression and gives an energizing feeling.
Ancient Greeks considered pomegranate as a multifaceted health and wellness wrist. Its precious oil comes from the seeds of Punica Granatum Linn and possesses a powerful antioxidant effect as it contains rare fatty acids that moisturize, increase skin elasticity and combat wrinkles.
Propolis, the sticky substance produced by bees, with its high antibacterial, antiseptic, healing and antioxidant content, stimulates the repair of damaged tissues, enhances the anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and ensures the vibrant and healthy shine of body's epidermis.
It is an Andean shrub and is cultivated by indigenous people for three to four thousand years. It possesses high nutritional value seeds and is an excellent source of healthy fiber.
Herb known for millennia for its healing properties! It is a powerful antioxidant; it fights infections and facilitates the elimination of toxins through the skin. Its estrogen-like effects retard the process of skin aging and help epidermis to maintain its youthful and vibrant look.
The Goddesses of Mount Olympus were really annoyed when Gods have defined that Rock Rose, their beautifying flower, meant to be just a battle-wound healer. The result was that in this flowering plant, with its delicate pink blossoms, was attributed both therapeutic and cosmetic properties. Cistus Incanus is a valuable source of polyphenols that offer anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, protective and healing activity. Its extract is a multi-functional cosmetic raw material in the fight against aging and skin disorders.
The beautiful white or pink petalled flower was named, according to Greek Mythology, after Aphrodite and Dionysus. It inherited its beauty and grace from the Goddess of love and its sweet, like nectar, fragrance from the God of wine. According the Greek myth, Rosehip's petals turned into pink, from Aphrodite's blood. Rose Hips are renowned for their high Linoleic Acid, antioxidants and Vitamin C content. Its precious oil promotes cell regeneration and removes dead cells and cellular waste products. With its valuable antioxidant properties along with vitamin C, it reduces skin discoloration and brightens the skin.
Rosemary, dedicated to Aphrodite, was known, since antiquity for its therapeutic, tonic and astringent properties. Harmonizes the nervous system, stimulates the blood circulation and retains skin elasticity and conditioning. Rosmarinic acid, one of its components, is an antioxidant with strong antibacterial effect that tones epidermis and mitigates several skin problems.
A most valuable essential oil for all skin types, from the roots of rosewood plant, with a warm, pleasant, spicy, woody aroma that uplifts the spirit! Its rejuvenating properties make it useful in skin care, particularly for sensitive, mature and damaged skin. Reduces fine lines, wrinkles, scars and helps skin to maintain a natural glowing and smooth look. It increases concentration and relieves from stress and anxiety.
Sage grows in the Mediterranean countries. The leaves of this Greek amazing herb have a strong aromatic odor. The ancient Greeks used it as a multidrug and it was praised for its valuable properties by Dioscorides, Galen and Hippocrates. It owns significant antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
For centuries sandalwood was a crucial part of rituals of worship for many ancient civilizations. With its pleasant, woody, relaxing essence calms the mind and relieves stress and anxiety. Balances blood circulation, soothes, heals and repairs aged skin.
Summer savory or throubi in Greek is a perennial plant of the Mediterranean. Throubi is usually used in cooking and its healing properties are known since ancient times. The ancient Greeks were making wine flavored with this herb, named throumviti. Theophrastus and Dioscorides, fathers of herbal medicine and pharmacology, used it as a natural disinfectant and antiseptic agent, due to its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It contributes significantly to the prevention of skin aging, as it owns remarkable antioxidant activity which restrains free radicals that can damage cell membrane causing wrinkles.
"Hippophae" meaning "shiny horse" is the Greek name of this mountain top berry that grows in the high climates. According to the ancient legend this herb was the favorite nutrition food of Pegasus who was known as the flying horse of the Gods of Mt. Olympus. Sea Buckthorn Leaves own an impressive nutritional profile that promotes skin regeneration and skin health.
Sesame oil is highly nutritious and lubricating in nature. It is enriched with essential vitamins like E, B complex, D and minerals like calcium, phosphorus and proteins. It is very effective when it comes to repairing of damaged cells, improving blood circulation, protecting from sun damage and slowing down the pace of skin aging. Due to its antioxidant, known as sesamol, it prevents the skin cells from oxidation, fines wrinkles, opens pores and improves skin rejuvenation.
Greek's natural treasure Spirulina, a "super food" by the United Nations and "food of the future" by NASA, has a tremendous nutritional value and contains about 100 precious substances and simple elements such as tyrosine, vitamin E or tocopherol, and selenium, all of which are known for their anti-aging effects.
Stevia (Stevia rebaudiana) is a bushy shrub that is probably best known as a source of natural sweeteners. Stevia's sweet leaves, as a valuable source of useful minerals, enhance body's holistic health and well-being. With its antioxidant properties, its extract acts as a free radical scavenger. It nourishes and offers re-mineralization and anti-fatigue effect on the body.
Helianthus means sunflower from the Greek words helios "sun" + anthos "flower". A plant that has large flower heads with dark disk florets and showy yellow rays. Helianthus oil, rich in nutrients, minerals, vitamins C, E, K and Omega 3, 6 & 9 is a great skin moisturizer, as it attributes proper moisture balance to the epidermis. It protects skin against infections and sun damages.
It is extracted by steam distillation from the branches and leaves of the Melaleuca Alternifolia tree, which grows in the southeastern part of Australia. Tea tree oil owns antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Stimulates the immune system and fights against infections. Soothes scars, balances skin natural oil, removes toxins from the pores and prevents clogging.
Linden flower extract contains flavonoids, tannins, volatile oil and mucilage components. Cosmetically, linden extracts are used due to their anti-inflammatory and astringent effects in skin care and hair care especially for irritated skin and scalp.
Thyme loves the warm, sunny and rocky Greece, donating abundantly to the air its discreet scent. The ancient Greeks used it in their baths and burnt it as incense in their temples, believing it was a source of courage. The most active ingredient found in thyme is thymol. Thyme extracts benefit skin with its antioxidant, antimicrobial and antiseptic activities.
Seed of life and nutrition, the germ of the wheat "Triticum Dicoccum", was profusely cultivated in Ancient Greece. It is the richest source of vitamin E that can be obtained from a vegetable oil. The benefits are predominantly valuable in skin and hair treatments as it delivers a healthy infusion of lecithin, vitamin A, D, B, E vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. Vitamin E helps in reducing skin damage, fights free radicals and supports healthy collagen formation. Wheat germ oil improves blood circulation, moisturizes, prevents scarring and promotes skin cell regeneration.
Epilobium angustifolium (willow) owns anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and free radical-scavenging properties. It acts as a soothing, cleansing and healing agent that treats skin irritations.
Achillea's yellow, white or pink flowers were lauded for their healing properties since Ancient Greece. Achillea Millefolium flower was given to Achilles in order to cure the wounds he suffered on the Trojan battlefield. Yarrow's extract possesses antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, improves wrinkle's and pore's appearance and solves skin irritation problems. It smoothes the skin gently and promotes skin cells regeneration.